Meet the Cast of The Music Man

 

Our 2014 Cast.

The Music Man

Main Cast

 

Harold Hill - Barry Snider

Marcellus Washburn - Jamie Mowat

Winthrop Paroo - Devon Lawrence

Mayor Shinn - Tim Barnai

Charlie Cowell - John Watson

Constable Locke - Don McHugh

Tommy Djilas - Koldin Collie

Marian Paroo - Moira Cairns

Mrs. Paroo - Melanie Hines-Laplante

Eulalie Mackecknie Shinn - Charlene Morin

Zaneeta Shinn - Bethany Ricker

Amaryllis - Maggie Desmarais

Gracie Shinn - Abigail Reed

“The Music Man” Cast of Characters

 

(In Order of Appearance)

Conductor …………………………………………………….. Ralph Nero

Salesman #1………………………………………………...Phil Converset

Salesman #2…………………………………………………..Dave Stevens

Charlie Cowell………………………………………………..John Watson

Salesman #3………………………………………………………..Bob Heil

Salesman #4…………………………………………………..Bill Marshall

Salesman #5……………………………..………….............. Tim Albrecht

Newspaper Reader #1…………………………………………Paul Morin

Newspaper Reader #2………………………………………..Brian Ricker

Card Players………………………………..Caleb Beach and Carlo Nero

Harold Hill……………………………………………………Barry Snider

Jacey Squires……………………………………………...Jym Cummings

Henry Family……………………………..Paul Morin, Amy Gooderham, Coralie Gooderham, Madison VanSoelan

Mr. and Mrs. Djilas……………………..Bob Heil and Patricia Wescome

Mayor Shinn…………………………………………………...Tim Barnai

Boy…………………………………………..................................Alan Buri

Man…………………………………………………………..Tim Albrecht

Alma Hix ……………………………………………………...Melissa Heil

Ethel Toffelmeier………………………………………….Patricia Mowat

Farmer………………………………………………………..Bill Marshall

Farmer’s Wife……………………………........................Lauryn Klukach

Marcellus Washburn………………………………………..Jamie Mowat

Ewart Dunlop………………………………………………….Don Ursino

Marion Paroo………………………………………………...Moira Cairns

Mrs. Paroo……………………………………….Melanie Hines-LaPlante

Amaryllis………………………………………………...Maggie Demarais

Winthrop Paroo………………………………………….Devon Lawrence

Eulalie Mackecknie Shinn………………………………..Charlene Morin

Wa Tan Ye Girls………………………………………Maggie Desmarais, Julia Doucet, Abby Etling, Abigail Reed, Bethany Ricker, Gemma Ricker, Meaghan Salmon, Ryann Wylde

Constable Locke……………………………………………..Don McHugh

Gracie Shinn………………………………………………….Abigail Reed

Olin Britt………………………………………………………...Bob Laing

Oliver Hix………………………………………………………...Bill Laing

Maud Dunlop………………………………………………...Deb Albrecht

Tommy Djilas………………………………………………...Koldin Collie

Zaneeta Shinn……………………………………………..Bethany Ricker

Prudence Squires……………………………………………Sarah Bureau

Myrtle Britt……………………………………………….Rebecca McIvor

Quartet (Vintage Blend) ………………………………...Jym Cummings, Bill Laing, Bob Laing, Don Ursino

River City Children………………………………...Jayme Ann Albrecht, Alan Buri, Elizabeth Charette, Tabitha Charette, Turner Clarke, Nina DeFreitas, Jasmaya Echlin, Coralie Gooderham, Emily Johnson, Jonah Lessard, Madison VanSoelen

River City Teens...............................................................Allegra Albrecht, Julia Doucet, Abby Etling, Parker Heil, Zach Heil, David Miller, Daphne Mowat, Gemma Ricker, Owen Ricker, Meaghan Salmon, Maggie Stoyles, Graham Tarajos, Connor Wilson, Ryann Wylde

River City Women…………………………………………...Rose Archer, Priscilla Booth, Tanya Bouchard, Olivia Carr, Shelley Doucet, Amy Gooderham, Amy Lessard, Lauryn Klukach, Abbey MacPherson, Putzy Madronich, Laurel Mcneil, Stephanie Menicanin, Grace Place, Donna Tarajos, Patricia Wescome

River City Men……………………………………………...Tim Albrecht, Caleb Beach, Phil Converset, Bob Heil, Bill Marshall, Paul Morin, Carlo Nero, Ralph Nero, Brian Ricker, Dave Stevens

Teen Dancers….................................................................Allegra Albrecht, Julia Doucet, Abby Etling, Parker Heil, Zach Heil, David Miller, Daphne Mowat, Gemma Ricker, Owen Ricker, Maggie Stoyles, Graham Tarajos, Connor Wilson

Adult Dancers……………………………………………….Tim Albrecht, Phil Converset, Paul Morin, Brian Ricker, Caleb Beach, Olivia Carr, Shelley Doucet, Amy Lessard, Abbey MacPherson, Putzy Madronich

 

Directors, Crew and Behind the Scenes

 

Dramatic Director: Anne Converset

Music Director: Faye Bean

Choreographer: Donna Moreau

Set Designer/Scenic Artist: Jim Crawford 905-834-9406

Assistant Scenic Artist: Becky Marr-Johnson

Stage Manager: Jackie Crawford 905-834-9406

Stage Properties: Pat Ballin 905-834-9307

Make-up Designer: Jo Ujfalussy

Sound: Ivan Plamondon 905-735-9118

Lighting: Bryan Biller 905-735-8051

Costumes: Melanie Hines-LaPlante/Grace Place 905-894-1103

Rehearsal/Production Pianist: Alan Dohn

 

© 2016 • Port Colborne Operatic Society •

P.O. Box 383 • Port Colborne ON L3K 1B7

 

PCOS is a Registered Charity. Number: 832443675RR0001 (Canadian Revenue Agency)

 

Major Partners

Contact Us